At a glance
What each topic tends to cost
General estimates only. Actual prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Questions to Ask$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→A Day in a Stay$1,500 to $2,500+ for a multi-week program→Warning Signs$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Pickup and Handoff$75 to $150 per lesson→Skills to Expect$500 to $1,200 per obedience package→Anxious or Reactive Dogs$600 to $1,800 per program→Home Lessons Instead$100 to $200 per lesson→Read the one that fits your worry

Questions to Ask
A confident trainer will not mind a long list of questions.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
A Day in a Stay
Most days follow a pattern: potty, breakfast, a few short sessions, rest, play and bed.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for a multi-week programRead the guide →
Warning Signs
Price tells you little, but behavior does.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Pickup and Handoff
Pickup day is where most of the value is either delivered or lost.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Skills to Expect
Expect foundations, not finished perfection.
$500 to $1,200 per obedience packageRead the guide →
Anxious or Reactive Dogs
Some nervous dogs bloom in a calm, small setting, and others fall apart away from their people.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Home Lessons Instead
Not every problem needs a dog to leave home.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →How this guide works
Questions first. Claims last.
Operated by K9PN. See the Disclaimer for details.